Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy: This privacy policy explains how Antivirus Service Help collects, use and then disclose personal and other information. When Customer submits information through our website or email or chat, provide it to our technical expert or, use the Services, Customer (the “user”) agree to our use of this information consistent with this privacy policy.

 

Antivirus Service Help provides user support services to our customers using web-based tools or via software as well as through telephone support. These tools enable us to remotely access and control a user’s computer with their permission. Antivirus Service Help needs some information and permissions from Customer to provide the Services. In that case, some information we collect is provided by the user directly or accessed by or through our diagnostic and related tools as our computers work with Customers to provide the Services.

 

TYPES OF INFORMATION Antivirus Service Help COLLECTS

 

Antivirus Service Help asks Customer when needs information that personally identifies Customer or allows us to contact Customer. To use the Services, the user must first typically register or provide certain identifying information.

 

For online registration: Antivirus Service Help usually asks Customer to provide contact details. Antivirus Service Help uses this information to contact Customer regarding the product and services. Customer has requested. This includes re-registration/renewal notifications, special offers, and surveys on improving our Services.

 

Payment Information: If Customer registers for the Services, Antivirus Service Help may collect credit card information and other payment information. Like many companies, Antivirus Service Help may use third party payment processing, payment gateways transactions to process and verify credit cards on our behalf. Antivirus Service Help uses payment information to complete Customer transactions.

 

Computer and System Information Subscriber (User) Computer Information: Antivirus Service Help may also ask for information related to Customer (user) computer to provide the Service. As examples, this information may include:

 

  • Information about the date of purchase of Customer computer,
    • Type of computer
    • Identification number of Customer computer
    • make and model of Customer computer and any computer hardware,
    • Software installed or peripherals attached to it,
    • The condition of the computer,
    • System and registry data about software installations and hardware configurations, and
    • Error tracking files.

 

Generally, this information is required to provide personalized technical support to Customer and to help us update our support tools and enhance our supported products lists.

 

Remote Access: While requesting support Customer may ask for the problem to be resolved by enabling Antivirus Service Help technicians to have access to and take control of Customer computer. Antivirus Service Help uses software tools which will allow Customer to grant control of Customer computer to an Antivirus Service Help technician remotely over the Internet. This allows the Antivirus Service Help technician to diagnose or correct problems without ever coming to the location of Customer computer.

 

Antivirus Service Help does not use the Remote Access software to access and control Customer computer without Customer consent, and Antivirus Service Help requests that Customer remains present when our technicians are doing so.

 

Antivirus Service Help technicians are trained in the use of this software and Antivirus Service Help takes steps to limit access to confidential or sensitive information stored on the user computer or network, avoid deliberate destruction of information on user computers or networks, and help avoid system problems.

 

Antivirus Service Help maintains the specific internal policy and technical controls to limit how and whether our remote access tools may be used to assist Customer. Diagnostic Tool: Antivirus Service Help uses some online diagnostic tools that may collect a wide variety of useful information about the state of a computer system and Customer applications. This information is communicated to Antivirus Service Help using security technologies over the Internet.

 

Antivirus Service Help analyzes this information to help diagnose and solve end-user problems. The Antivirus Service Help diagnostic application is not designed to collect sensitive information including information such websites visited, e-mail messages, e-mail addresses sent to, passwords, profiles, etc. Use of the Remote Access and Diagnostic applications may be subject to the terms and conditions of the respective software license agreements.

 

Live Help Session Records: Antivirus Service Help reserves the right to monitor and record online, and off-line sessions between users and Antivirus Service Help technicians for quality control and service-related purposes. Some uses of this type of information include improving the Service, building a support knowledge base and conducting internal market research. Antivirus Service Help does not correlate session record data used for these purposes with personal information.

 

Cookies: Antivirus Service Help may use cookies and similar technologies to provide Customer with more personal service on our website and as Customer interacts with SPG Support. Cookies are small pieces of information stored by Customer browser on Customer computer’s hard drive or the Customer device. Cookies help us keep track of the preferences Customer specifies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but Customer can usually change Customer browser to prevent that if Customer prefers not to store the information for future use. Each browser is different, so please check the help menu of Customer browser.

 

Log Files: Antivirus Service Help use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the website, track user movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

 

SUPPLEMENTATION OF INFORMATION: To protect Antivirus Service Help from fraud and otherwise ensure the integrity of our services and manage risk Antivirus Service Help may supplement personal information Antivirus Service Help collect with information may get from others. For example, in connection with determining creditworthiness, Antivirus Service Help may use Customer name and other related information to request a credit report as permitted by law.

SHARING AND INFORMATION DISCLOSURE: Antivirus Service Help may share aggregated and de-identified information with our partners. This sharing is usually not linked to any personal information that can identify any person unless specifically required to allow the use of specific widgets within the Services.

 

Antivirus Service Help may also share, disclose, or transfer Customer personal information as follows:

 

  • To Antivirus Service Help affiliates and subsidiaries to support business operations and sales, marketing, and customer support processes;
    • To third party service providers and suppliers acting on our behalf to provide products or services to Customer; and
    • To other third parties for purposes, Customer has allowed.

Additionally, Antivirus Service Help may also disclose Customer personal information as Antivirus Service Help determine reasonably necessary to

  • Comply with the applicable law, regulations, legal processes, or enforceable governmental requests,
    (b) Respond as necessary to actual or potential lawsuits, or
    (c) Protect the rights and property of Antivirus Service Help others.

 

 

Antivirus Service Help reserves the right to retain, use, and disclose aggregate or anonymous information developed from personal information at any time.

If Antivirus Service Help merges with, or are acquired by another company, or sell all or substantially all of our relevant assets, or file for bankruptcy, Antivirus Service Help may disclose and transfer personal information with the company or asset. Antivirus Service Help will seek appropriate protection for personal information disclosed or transferred in such transactions consistent with applicable law.

 

INTERNATIONAL USERS: If Customer is in the European Economic Area, please note that the personal information Customer provide will be transferred outside the European Economic Area for use by Antivirus Service Help and its affiliates and subsidiaries for any of the purposes described in this privacy policy. By using the Antivirus Service Help website, using the Services, or otherwise providing us with Customer personal information, Customer consent to the transfer and processing of Customer personal information.

 

SECURITY: Antivirus Service Help uses a variety of security technologies, as well as administrative, managerial, and physical safeguards, to help protect personal information and other data Antivirus Service Help receives from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. No data transmissions, or even the physical transfer of information, can be guaranteed to be completely secure.

Antivirus Service Help cannot eliminate all security risks associated with personal information, and technical mistakes are possible. Therefore, Antivirus Service Help does not ensure or warrant the security of any data or information Customer transmit to Customer and us do so at Customer own risk.

 

SURVEYS: From time-to-time: Antivirus Service Help may request information from users via surveys. Participation in these surveys is entirely voluntary, and users have a choice whether or not to participate. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code). Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of Services.

CONTESTS: Antivirus Service Help may offer contests, sweepstakes or other promotions. Applicable rules will govern these promotions. Personal information collected through such promotions will be used as described at the time of collection.

 

CHILDREN: Our Services are not intended for use by anyone under the age of 13. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, Antivirus Service Help does not collect or maintain information at our website from or sell products to those Antivirus Service Help knows under the age of 13.

 

CORRECTION/UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION: If a user’s information changes (such as user zip code), or if a user no longer desires to use the Service. The user may correct, update or remove user personal information provided to us through our website.

 

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES: Antivirus Service Help reserves the right to change our privacy policy. Please check our website periodically for changes so that Customer is aware of our latest privacy practices. For modifications that are materially less restrictive or protective of Customer personal information than the privacy policy in place at the time of collection, Antivirus Service Help will notify before implementing any such change.

 

Opt-out option for our customers: We provide an Opt-out option for our customers in case they request that their information is deleted from the database. To Opt-out, Email to us at info@antivirusservicehelp.com

 

Get a callback from Antivirus Service Help +1-888-807-6022

 

Call Now ButtonCall Now